HOME > imPact > 2021

2021

CCA Achievements

Due to COVID-19, external events / inter-competitions were suspended

Academic Achievements

Achievements at National level [2021]


 

P6 Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS) 2021

Name of student

Class of student in award year

Award

NATANEAL YIP CHENG JUN

P6-CH

SILVER

AARON AJEETH

P6-JO

BRONZE

DURGASHINI MEENAKSHI PANDIK KANNAN

P6-CH

Participant

TAI JING HAN

P6-CH

Participant

CHONG YAN YI

P6-CH

Participant

DARREN LAU YI ZHANG

P6-CH

Participant

ETHAN TAN EN YU

P6-CH

Participant

KONG YOU XU

P6-CH

Participant

TING XIAN ZHEN

P6-CH

Participant

CARYNN WONG YAN YI

P6-GR

Participant

CHENG LIN

P6-GR

Participant

NG XING EN

P6-GR

Participant

ANBALAGAN NITHISH VARADHAN

P6-GR

Participant

GOH KUAN HAN

P6-GR

Participant

CHONG EN LIN

P6-JO

Participant

NAOMI CHLOE GUNDA CORRAL

P6-JO

Participant

SAHU SWASTI

P6-JO

Participant

GOH LE HANG

P6-JO

Participant

HE YICHEN

P6-JO

Participant

LI ZHUOHENG

P6-JO

Participant

LIEW ZHENG JIE EDEN

P6-JO

Participant

MENDOZA CYRIL JACOB GONZALES

P6-JO

Participant

PHILEMON GOH

P6-JO

Participant

TOO YU CEN

P6-JO

Participant

LI ZIXUAN

P6-JO

Participant

Achievements at National level [2021]


 

P4 Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO) 2021

Name of student

Class of student in award year

Award

SHEE JUN JIE

P4-JO

SILVER

TAI KAI FENG

P4-CH

BRONZE

BALLA DURGASHANMUKHESH

P4-GR

BRONZE

WANG TIANRUI

P4-GR

BRONZE

GOH YAN ZHENG

P4-JO

BRONZE

HARESH KUMAR GANESAN

P4-JO

BRONZE

MUHAMMAD FAAIZ SAMEEM

P4-CH

HONORABLE MENTION

ARON GOH XIN YAN

P4-GR

HONORABLE MENTION

LEE RU XIN, JESS

P4-GR

HONORABLE MENTION

SOH LIANG YU ELLCUS

P4-GR

HONORABLE MENTION

AMALRAMESH RAYAN

P4-CH

PARTICIPATION

GAN HONG YUAN

P4-CH

PARTICIPATION

HO YAN XIAN

P4-CH

PARTICIPATION

LIU SHANGJUN

P4-CH

PARTICIPATION

MEI SHUTAI

P4-CH

PARTICIPATION

WONG PEI XUAN

P4-CH

PARTICIPATION

XIE YUHAN

P4-GR

PARTICIPATION

ARILYNN LEE QIAN YING

P4-JO

PARTICIPATION

FAN HANGZHI

P4-JO

PARTICIPATION

LIM KAI XUAN

P4-JO

PARTICIPATION

TEO EN MING ALOYSIUS

P4-JO

PARTICIPATION

YANG HAOYU

P4-JO

PARTICIPATION

Achievements at National level [2021]


 

P5 Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO) 2021

Name of student

Class of student in award year

Award

YEOH EN QI, CHLOE

P5-GR

GOLD

ZHENG YUHENG

P5-GR

SILVER

FANG JIA HAO

P5-JO

BRONZE

CHEONG HUI YI

P5-CH

HONORABLE MENTION

LOW KAI EN

P5-CH

HONORABLE MENTION

BOO JIA CHEN

P5-GR

HONORABLE MENTION

LOO JIA LING PRISCILLA

P5-GR

HONORABLE MENTION

TEH EN THENG

P5-GR

HONORABLE MENTION

EE JING YI

P5-CH

PARTICIPATION

LIM KAI TENG

P5-CH

PARTICIPATION

LIU MURONG

P5-CH

PARTICIPATION

TAN SAU HEAN, BRYAN

P5-CH

PARTICIPATION

TIOW LE XUAN

P5-CH

PARTICIPATION

TEE XING YU

P5-GR

PARTICIPATION

SIAH SHERN TIEN

P5-JO

PARTICIPATION

WAGA ARACHCHIGE KISANDI THEVANSA

P5-JO

PARTICIPATION

YANG EN QI, ISABELLA

P5-JO

PARTICIPATION


第四届中小学课文朗诵比赛 2021

4th Text Recital Competition for Primary and Secondary Schools

Name of student

Class of student in award year

Award

Teh En Theng

5 Grace

Silver (Individual)

Fan Hang Zhi

4 Joy

Silver (Individual)

Chong Zhi Yu

Wu Yue Han

3 Grace

3 Charity

Silver (Group)

Lee Ru Xin, Jess

Liu Shangjun

4 Grace,

4 Charity

Bronze (Group)

Shen Shiqi

Chew Yu Xiang

5 Grace

5 Charity

Bronze (Group)

Annual Tamil Language Competition - 2021

The Kolam Ayer Indian Activity Executive Committee organized the Annual Tamil Language Competition in conjunction with our National Day celebration in July/August 2021.  The aim of the competition was to encourage students to improve their written and spoken language skills in their mother tongue. The following students took part in the various competitions and made us proud:

 

ASHVIN S/O GANESAN from 6 Grace won the first prize for Poetry Writing & Recitation Competition. 


Competition

Name

Class

Story Telling- Panchathanthira Stories

V S Vikas

1 Hope

Story Telling- Thirukural

Manimaran Raguram

2 Care

Role Play

V S Vishal

3 Charity

Oratorical

Kavinesh s/o Ganesan

4 Charity

Story Review

Kamaraj Sahana

5 Charity

The Singapore Primary Science Olympiad (SPSO) - 2021

The Singapore Primary Science Olympiad (SPSO) is an annual national competition which has been organized by the NUS High School of Mathematics and Science since 2009. It aims to provide an avenue to showcase students' abilities in the subject as well as nurture talents in the Sciences.

The competition this year is open to both primary 5 and primary 6 students. Some of our students participated in this competition and they were awarded with the following awards:

Name of Student

Award

Ayden Yap Kai Le

Silver

Liu Murong

Silver

Gylan Sia Jin Le

Merit

He Yichen

Merit

Li Zhuoheng

Participation

Darren Lau Yi Zhang

Participation

Muhammad Kazim Bin Mohammad Zaidi

Participation

Philemon Goh

Participation

Siah Shern Tien

Participation

Tai Jing Han

Participation

Tan Hao

Participation

Ting Xian Zhen

Participation